Privacy & Policy

We are indicorner.com (the “Website”, “us”, “our”, “we”), a service provided by JONSON INFO SOLUTION, India.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” mean any person submitting any data to us or our agent or the Site.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our India address or by emailing us at hello@indicorner.com.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

1. Your Consent

By accessing or using the Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Website. We may disclose or share your personal data with third parties (including other companies within the JONSON INFO SOLUTION) who provide necessary services to us, such as: service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check, etc; and our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors). We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.


Our website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of our website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the website. You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of India for the purposes set out in this paragraph. When transferring your personal data outside of India we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the India Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.


2. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

If you browse through this site without providing us with any personal information, we will gather and store some information about your visit, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, date and time you access our site, pages you visit, and if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you.


There will be times, such as when you submit to fill out our contact form when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and identification number. In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.


3. Sharing of your Personal Information

Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share the personally identifiable information that we have collected from you, with any other company for their marketing purposes, without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate Your Information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure. However, we will not disclose your name, address and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. We reserve the right to collect general demographic and other anonymous information that does not personally identify you. This information is not associated with your personally identifiable information and cannot be linked to you personally.


We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through industry-standard technology used by most major websites including cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. We may collect personal information: (1) when you provide it to us directly, including through forms on the Website (for example, when you register for our service,) 2) when you send us an email or contact us using the Help page or Live Chat; and (3) from third-party service providers who assist us in collecting and analyzing personal information.


We do not sell, rent, or loan our email lists to outside firms. We may retain the content of any emails or messages you send us, and your name, your email address, and our response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We may also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns.


4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Please review the privacy policies and practices of those websites before following such links 5. Security We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures and comply with applicable privacy laws. Our websites combine industry-approved physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it’s life cycle in our infrastructure.


6. Credit Check and Fraud Prevention

We use standard and authorized payment services and our Credit Check and Fraud Prevention policies are aligned to these companies. All disputes would be handled by India courts.


7. Opt-out policy

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.


If you no longer wish to receive any information from us please drop us an email at hello@indicorner.com.


8. Social Networks

Our website and mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.


If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications. We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.


9. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. If you still have any query about our privacy policy kindly drop us an email at hello@indicorner.com, we will reply you within 1-2 working days.


10. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of India in any dispute relating to this Policy.


11. Versions

This is version 1 of indicorner personal data policy dated Nov 14, 2021


12. Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, We shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort(including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data